Music

55th Annual GRAMMY Award Nominees

View Comments
grammy post header v21 55th Annual GRAMMY Award Nominees

.

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy, The Black Keys
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You), Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young, Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know, Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You, Frank Ocean
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together, Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year

El Camino, The Black Keys
Some Nights, Fun.
Babel, Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss, Jack White

Song Of The Year

The A Team, Ed Sheeran
Adorn, Miguel Pimentel
Call Me Maybe, Carly Rae Jepsen
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You), Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young, Fun.Featuring Janelle Monáe

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes
Fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain [Live], Adele
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You), Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe, Carly Rae Jepsen
Wide Awake, Katy Perry
Where Have You Been, Rihanna
Track from: Talk That Talk

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out, Florence & The Machine
We Are Young, Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know, Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It, LMFAO
Payphone, Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7, Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Impressions, Chris Botti
Four Hands & A Heart Volume One, Larry Carlton
Live At The Blue Note Tokyo, Dave Koz
Rumbadoodle, Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
Ceremonials, Florence & The Machine
Some Nights, Fun.
Overexposed, Maroon 5
The Truth About Love, Pink

Best Dance Recording

Levels, Avicii
Let’s Go, Calvin Harris Featuring Ne-Yo
Bangarang, Skrillex Featuring Sirah
Don’t You Worry Child, Swedish House Mafia Featuring John Martin
I Can’t Live Without You, Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland, Steve Aoki
Don’t Think, The Chemical Brothers
> Album Title Goes Here <, Deadmau5
Fire & Ice, Kaskade
Bangarang, Skrillex

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas, Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole, Carole King
Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney

Best Rock Performance

Hold On, Alabama Shakes
Lonely Boy, The Black Keys
Charlie Brown, Coldplay
I Will Wait, Mumford & Sons
We Take Care Of Our Own, Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance

I’m Alive, Anthrax
Love Bites (So Do I), Halestorm
Blood Brothers, Iron Maiden
Ghost Walking, Lamb Of God
No Reflection, Marilyn Manson
Whose Life (Is It Anyways?), Megadeth

Best Rock Song

Freedom At 21, Jack White, songwriter Jack White
I Will Wait, Mumford & Sons
Lonely Boy, The Black Keys
Madness, Muse
We Take Care Of Our Own, (Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album

El Camino, The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto, Coldplay
The 2nd Law, Muse
Wrecking Ball, Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss, Jack White

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do, Fiona Apple
Biophilia, Björk
Making Mirrors, Gotye
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming., M83
Bad As Me, Tom Waits

Best R&B Performance

Thank You, Estelle
Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.), Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
I Want You, Luke James
Adorn, Miguel
Climax, Usher

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Lately, Anita Baker
Love On Top, Beyoncé
Wrong Side Of A Love Song, Melanie Fiona
Real Good Hands, Gregory Porter
If Only You Knew, SWV

Best R&B Song

Adorn, Miguel
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia
Heart Attack, Trey Songz
Pray For Me, Anthony Hamilton
Refill, Elle Varner

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Fortune, Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream, Miguel
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

Best R&B Album

Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment
Back To Love, Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back, R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia
Open Invitation, Tyrese

Best Rap Performance

HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right), Drake Featuring Lil’ Wayne
N****s In Paris, Jay-Z & Kanye West
Daughters, Nas
Mercy, Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
I Do, Young Jeezy Featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

Wild Ones, Flo Rida Featuring Sia
No Church In The Wild, Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Tonight (Best You Ever Had), John Legend Featuring Ludacris
Cherry Wine, Nas Featuring Amy Winehouse
Talk That Talk, Rihanna Featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song

Daughters, Nas
Lotus Flower Bomb, Wale Featuring Miguel
Mercy, Kanye West Featuring Big Sean, Pusha T & 2 Chainz
The Motto, Drake Featuring Lil’Wayne
N****s In Paris, Jay-Z & Kanye West
Young, Wild & Free, Snoop Dogg & Wiz Khalifa Featuring Bruno Mars

Best Rap Album

Take Care, Drake
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1, Lupe Fiasco
Life Is Good, Nas
Undun, The Roots
God Forgives, I Don’t, Rick Ross
Based On A T.R.U. Story, 2 Chainz

Best Country Solo Performance

Home, Dierks Bentley
Springsteen, Eric Church
Cost Of Livin’, Ronnie Dunn
Wanted, Hunter Hayes
Over, Blake Shelton
Blown Away, Carrie Underwood

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Even If It Breaks Your Heart, Eli Young Band
Pontoon, Little Big Town
Safe & Sound, Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
On The Outskirts Of Town, The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here For The Music, Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song

Blown Away, Carrie Underwood
Cost Of Livin’, Ronnie Dunn
Even If It Breaks Your Heart, Eli Young Band
So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore, Alan Jackson
Springsteen, Eric Church

Best Country Album

Uncaged, Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes, Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran, Jamey Johnson
Four The Record, Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers, The Time Jumpers

Best New Age Album

Echoes Of Love, Omar Akram
Live Ananda, Krishna Das
Bindu, Michael Brant DeMaria
Deep Alpha, Steven Halpern
Light Body, Peter Kater
Troubadours On The Rhine, Loreena McKennitt

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads, Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Hot House, Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Alice In Wonderland, Chick Corea, soloist
J. Mac, Kenny Garrett, soloist
Ode, Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows, Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project, Kurt Elling
Live, Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
The Book Of Chet, Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations, Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Hot House, Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Seeds From The Underground, Kenny Garrett
Blue Moon, Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans, Gil Evans Project
For The Moment, Bob Mintzer Big Band
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval

Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches, Chano Domínguez
¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Multiverse, Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Duos III, Luciana Souza
New Cuban Express, Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

36. Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners, Casting Crowns
Take Me To The King, Tamela Mann
Go Get It, Mary Mary
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord), Matt Redman
My Testimony, Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song

Go Get It, Mary Mary
Hold On, James Fortune & FIYA, Monica & Fred Hammond
I Feel Good, Fred Hammond
My Testimony, Marvin Sapp
Released, Bill Winston & Living Word Featuring Donald Lawrence

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song

Jesus, Friend Of Sinners, Casting Crowns
10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord), Matt Redman
When Mercy Found Me, Rhett Walker Band
White Flag, (Passion & Chris Tomlin)
Your Presence Is Heaven, Israel & New Breed

Best Gospel Album

Identity, James Fortune & FIYA
Jesus At The Center Live, Israel & New Breed
Gravity, Lecrae
I Win, Marvin Sapp
Worship Soul, Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Come To The Well, Casting Crowns
Where I Find You, Kari Jobe
Gold, Britt Nicole
Eye On It, TobyMac
Into The Light, Matthew West

Best Latin Pop Album

Independiente, Ricardo Arjona
Ilusión, Fonseca
Kany Garcia, Kany Garcia
¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?, Jesse Y Joy
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Campo, Campo
Déjenme Llorar, Carla Morrison
Imaginaries, Quetzal
Electro-Jarocho, Sistema Bomb
La Bala, Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs
Sembrando Flores, Los Cojolites
365 Días, Los Tucanes De Tijuana
Oye, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
El Primer Ministro, Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album

Cubano Soy, Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico, Eddie Montalvo
Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Formula Vol. 1, Romeo Santos

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter, The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up, John Fullbright
The Lumineers, The Lumineers
Babel, Mumford & Sons
Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of, Dailey & Vincent
Life Finds A Way, The Grascals
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail, Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road, Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Blues Album

33 1/3, Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down, Dr. John
Let It Burn, Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise, Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home, Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden, Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special, Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations, Luther Dickinson
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark, (Various Artists)

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love), Keola Beamer
Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People, Radmilla Cody
Pilialoha, Weldon Kekauoha
Nothin’ But The Best, Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff
Miracle, The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique, Sean Paul
New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition, Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill, Toots And The Maytals

Best World Music Album

Folila, Amadou & Mariam
On A Gentle Island Breeze, Daniel Ho
Jabulani, Hugh Masekela
Traveller, Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

Best Children’s Album

Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers
High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…, Bill Harley
JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater, James Murray & Various Artists
Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth Mitchell
Radio Jungle, The Pop Ups

Best Spoken Word Album

American Grown (Michelle Obama), (Various Artists)
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy, Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power, Rachel Maddow
Seriously… I’m Kidding, Ellen DeGeneres
Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (Live In Concert), Margaret Cho
In God We Rust, Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class, Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe, Jim Gaffigan
Rize Of The Fenix, Tenacious D

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Descendants, (Various Artists)
Marley, (Bob Marley & The Wailers)
Midnight In Paris, (Various Artists)
The Muppets, (Various Artists)
Rock Of Ages, (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn, John Williams, composer
The Artist, Ludovic Bource, composer
The Dark Knight Rises, Hans Zimmer, composer
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers
Hugo, Howard Shore, composer
Journey, Austin Wintory, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games), Arcade Fire
Learn Me Right (From Brave), Birdy & Mumford & Sons
Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash), Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty
Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets), Jason Segel & Walter
Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games), Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

In My Mind (Axwell Remix), Axel Hedfors, remixer (Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl Featuring Georgi Kay)
Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix), Photek, remixer (Moby)
Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix), Eric Prydz, remixer (M83)
Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero)
The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix), Thomas Olsen, remixer (Deadmau5 Featuring Chris James)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach, El Camino (The Black Keys), Some Nights (Fun.) and more
Diplo, Climax (Usher), La La La (Snoop Lion), Too Close (Alex Clare) and more
Markus Dravs, Babel (Mumford & Sons), Mylo Xyloto (Coldplay)
Salaam Remi, Back To Love (Anthony Hamilton), Between The Cheats (Amy Winehouse), and more

Best Short Form Music Video

Houdini, Foster The People
No Church In The Wild, Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
Bad Girls, M.I.A
We Found Love, Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris
Run Boy Run, Woodkid

Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express, Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Bring Me Home – Live 2011, Sade
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding
Get Along, Tegan & Sara
From The Sky Down, U2

For a complete list of 55th GRAMMY Awards nominees, click here.

grammy post footer1 55th Annual GRAMMY Award Nominees

.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 320 other followers